Production country | Director | English title | Time | Genre |
Thursday, 29 September, 14:00 – 15:05 | ||||
Hungary | Réka Anna Szakály | Reduction | 0:11:00 | Fiction |
Brazil | Eduardo Consonni, Rodrigo T. Marques | Last Day of May | 0:08:50 | Documentary |
Serbia/Hungary | Attila Antal | Something Is Missing | 0:25:00 | Fiction |
Russia | Aleksandra Krivolutskaia | The Encounter | 0:05:52 | Animation |
France | Margaux Taïlamé | Charybde | 0:10:51 | Animation |
Thursday, 29 September, 15:20 – 16:25 | ||||
Romania | Radu Jude | The Potemkinists | 0:17:41 | Fiction |
Brasil | Alessandro Correa | Seal | 0:05:30 | Animation |
Hungary | Krisztina Zupkó, Máté Biri | Čhankú Lúta – Red Road | 0:20:00 | Documentary |
France | Mehdi Fikri | 4 AM | 0:11:09 | Fiction |
Russia | Varya Yakovleva | Oneluv | 0:10:35 | Animation |
Thursday, 29 September, 16:40 – 17:45 | ||||
Iran | Mahdi Zamanpour Kiasari | Water, Wind, Dust, Bread | 0:26:09 | Documentary |
France | Naomi Giolito | A Fleur de L’Eau | 0:03:42 | Animation |
Estonia | Rao Heidmets, Pauline Heidmets | Troublemaker Tommy | 0:14:58 | Fiction |
Poland | Etgar Keret | A Brief History of Us | 0:06:22 | Animation |
Hungary | Levente Kölcsey | Einstand | 0:08:30 | Fiction |
Friday, 30 September, 14:00 – 15:05 | ||||
Estonia | Hardi Volmer, Urmas Jõemees | Buried in Europe | 0:14:30 | Experimental |
Romania | Epure Andrei | Maybe Darkness Will Cover Me | 0:20:54 | Fiction |
Argentina | Juan Pablo Zaramella | Passenger | 0:10:00 | Animation |
France | Mikaël Gaudin | Chicken | 0:13:09 | Fiction |
Romania | Ruxandra-Maria Socor | Forget-Me-Not | 0:06:25 | Animation |
Friday, 30 September, 15:20 – 16:25 | ||||
Argentina/France | Isabel Loyer, Luis Paris | Tamgù | 0:04:05 | Animation |
Hungary | Eszter Angyalosy, Dániel Szőke | Last Chance | 0:27:32 | Fiction |
Romania | Mátyás Levente Miklós | To the Only Place | 0:17:28 | Documentary |
Estonia | Ülo Pikkov | Til We Meet Again | 0:14:09 | Fiction |
Friday, 30 September, 16:40 – 17:45 | ||||
Romania | Ágnes Szucher | Love in the Time of Corona | 0:04:58 | Animation |
Russia | Elena Emelyanova | Under the Sky Eternal and Blue | 0:30:00 | Fiction |
France | Calvin Antoine Blandin (CAB) | Metallo | 0:12:50 | Animation |
Hungary | Renátó Olasz | Hungarian Flesh Flash | 0:14:04 | Experimental |
Saturday, 1 Octomber, 10:00 – 11:00 | ||||
Hungary | Réka Bucsi | Intermission | 0:04:50 | Animation |
Russia | Daria Mikhailova | Polina | 0:14:58 | Fiction |
Kyrgyzstan | Ilgiz-Sherniyaz Tursunbek uulu, Soronbek Turgunmamatov | Alaman | 0:15:00 | Documentary |
Romania | Alina Serban | I Matter | 0:19:58 | Fiction |
Saturday, 1 Octomber, 11:15 – 12:15 | ||||
Estonia | Priit Tender | Dog Apartment | 0:14:07 | Fiction |
Netherlands | Thomas Bos | Fist | 0:13:01 | Experimental |
Romania | Sava Bianca | The Joy | 0:02:01 | Fiction |
France/Belgium | Eric Ledune | Camille | 0:17:41 | Animation |
China | Runxiao Luo | Hair Tie, Egg, Homework Books | 0:15:17 | Fiction |
Saturday, 1 Octomber, 12:30 – 13:30 | ||||
Italy | Daniele Pini | Big | 0:14:00 | Fiction |
Spain/Argentina | Pablo Polledri | Loop | 0:08:00 | Animation |
France/Lebanon | Dania Bdeir | Warsha | 0:15:57 | Fiction |
Iran | Dana Karim | The Wind Girl | 0:14:59 | Fiction |
Russia | Ekaterina Kireeva | The World is Wonderful | 0:05:37 | Animation |
REGIONAL FILMS COMPETITION | ||||
Saturday, 1 Octomber, 15:45 – 17:15 | ||||
Romania | Oscar Ungváry | Land of the Boys | 0:16:40 | Fiction |
Romania/Hungary | Barbara Szabó | Smoke | 0:21:43 | Fiction |
Romania | Mátyás Levente Miklós | To The Only Place | 0:17:28 | Documentary |
Romania/Hungary | Timothy Sós | Suborbital | 0:29:30 | Fiction |
Saturday, 1 Octomber, 17:30 – 19:00 | ||||
Romania/Hungary | Márton Nagy | How My Girlfriend Ignited on Our Third Date | 0:25:00 | Fiction |
Romania | Franciska Vincze Simó | Always You | 0:14:06 | Fiction |
Hungary | Ibolya Simó | Never in Love, 52 Years of Faithfulness | 0:14:15 | Documentary |
Romania | Júlia Farkas | The Way I Imagined | 0:24:18 | Fiction |
Romania | Ágnes Szucher | Love in the Time of Corona | 0:04:58 | Animation |
The ALTER-NATIVE International Short Film Festival is organized by the Hungarian Democratic Youth Union of Mures County. Formed after the 1989 December events from Romania, H.D.Y.U. is one of the oldest youth organizations in Romania.
© Copyright 2022 Alter-Native. All rights reserved. | Created by: OkkWebMedia