Festival programme

PROGRAM OF THE ALTER-NATIVE 26 INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

WEDNESDAY – 7 NOVEMBER 

Main Hall

17:00 – 18:30

Feature film – Vlad Zamfirescu: The Secret of Happiness (ROU)

18:30 – 18:40

Meeting with the public

19:00 – 20:30

Concert – Visionaries, Poets, Tramps – Földes László Hobo (HUN)

20:45 – 22:20

Feature film – Jeles András: Sinister Shadow (HUN)

22:20 – 22:30

Meeting with the public

Small Hall

19:00 – 21:00

Workshop

 

 THURSDAY  8 NOVEMBER

Main Hall

14:00 – 15:10

Competition program (I.)

15:30 – 16:35

Competition program (II.)

16:50 – 18:00

Competition program (III.)

18:15 – 19:40

Feature film – Nemes Gyula: Zero (HUN/CZE/GER)

19:40 – 19:50

Meeting with the public

20:00 – 20:20

Festival Opening

20:30 – 22:00

Concert – Hey, Magyar Joe! – Földes László Hobo (HUN)

22:15 – 23:50

Feature film – Gárdos Éva: Budapest Noir (HUN)

Small Hall

17:00 – 18:10

Competition program (I.)

18:30 – 19:40

Competition program (II.)

20:00 – 21:10

Competition program (III.)

21:30 – 23:05

Best of Mediawave 2018

B5 Studio, K’Arte Room

19:00

InSitu 2 – international group exhibition – opening

 

 FRIDAY 9 NOVEMBER

Main Hall

14:00 – 15:10

Competition program (IV.)

15:25 – 16:35

Competition program (V.)

16:50 – 18:00

Competition program (VI.)

18:15 – 20:00

Feature film – Radu Muntean: Alice T. (ROM/FRA/SWE)

20:00 – 20:10

Meeting with the public

20:20 – 21:45

Concert – Emerich Imre & Jimi Laco (ROU)

22:00 – 23:45

Feature film – Szász János: The Butcher, the Whore and the One-Eyed Man (HUN)

Small Hall

17:00 – 18:10

Competition program (IV.)

18:30 – 19:40

Competition program (V.)

20:00 – 22:00

Feature film – Bogdán Árpád: Genesis (HUN)

22:15 – 23:25

Competition program (VI.)

Old Synagogue (10 Brăila str.)

19:00

Dance Theatre – Introspectio – András Lóránt Company

 

 SATURDAY  10 NOVEMBER 

Main Hall

10:00 – 11:10

Competition program (VII.)

11:25 – 12:35

Competition program (VIII.)

12:50 – 14:00

Competition program (IX.)

14:15 – 15:45

Documentary feature – Révész Bálint: Granny Project (HUN/UK)

15:45 – 15:55

Meeting with the public

16:15 – 17:40

Feature film – Csuja László: Blossom Valley (HUN)

18:00 – 20:20

Feature film – Radu Jude: I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians (ROU/CZE/FRA/BUL/FRA)

20:40 – 21:00

Awarding Ceremony

21:00 – 23:25

Feature film – Nemes Jeles László: Sunset (HUN/FRA)

23:25 – 23:40

Meeting with the public

Small Hall

11:30 – 12:50

Filmtett Workshop 2018

12:50 – 14:00

Competition program (VII.)

15:30 – 16:40

Competition program (VIII.)

17:00 – 18:10

Competition program (IX.)

18:30 – 19:45

15th Jameson CineFest IFF Miskolc – Awarded Shorts

Beer House

20:00

Concert – Organ Grinder’s Suite – Gyárfás-Premecz Organ Trio (HUN)

 

 SUNDAY  11 NOVEMBER 

Main Hall

10:30 – 11:45

Award-winning films

12:00 – 13:45

Feature film – Mészáros Márta: Aurora Borealis (HUN)

14:00 – 16:00

Feature film – Kenyeres Bálint: Yesterday (HUN/FRA/NED/SWE/GER/MAR)

Small Hall

11:00 – 12:45

Films of Sapientia University

12:45 – 13:15

Workshop


PARTNER CONSILIUL JUDETEAN MURES Balassi Institute Teatrul National Tîrgu-Mureş/Marosvásárhelyi Nemzeti Színház MEDIAWAVE Jazz&Blues Club Universitatea de Artă Teatrală CineEuropa Financed by CONSILIUL LOCAL TÎRGU-MURES MUNICIPIUL TÎRGU-MUREŞ AFCN Guvernul Romaniei Departamentul pentru Relatii Interetnice CNC Bethlen Gábor Alap Nemzeti Kulturális Alap Communitas Alapítvány Sponsors Leco Ortoprofil Groupama Asigurari NetConf Alton Group Phoneprest kaSound Transport Local Petry Zander Team Carocomp Toyota Eurocar Trading Zooku-Myhost OSLI studio MEDIAPARTNER CineFun.ro Aarc Filmtett Erdély TV Népújság Székelyhon Liget.ro Székelyhon - Vásárhelyi Hírlap Krónika Pannon RTV Zi de zi Ziarul de Mures Punctul Erdely FM Radio Tg. Mures Marosvásárhelyi Rádió Kolozsvari Radio Kiss FM GaGa Zile si Nopti